The Members of the Scottish Parliament reference article from the English Wikipedia on 24-Jul-2004
(provided by Fixed Reference: snapshots of Wikipedia from wikipedia.org)

Members of the Scottish Parliament

Learn about Africa online
The Scottish Parliament is composed of 129 Members. 73 are elected from winner take all constituencies. 56 are elected in regions elected through the Additional Member System, a form of proportional representation.

The regions used for AMS are: Highlands and Islands; North East Scotland; Mid Scotland and Fife; West of Scotland; Glasgow; Central Scotland; South of Scotland; and Lothians. These regions were the same as were used for elections to the European Parliament before 1999.

Each region elects 7 PR MSPs.

The current party distribution in the Scottish Parliament:

A
Brian Adam (SNP - Aberdeen North)
Bill Aitken (Con - Glasgow)
Wendy Alexander (Lab - Paisley North)

\B
Chris Ballance (Grn - South of Scotland)
Richard Baker (Lab - North East Scotland)
Jackie Baillie (Lab - Dumbarton)
Shiona Baird (Grn - North East Scotland)
Mark Ballard (Grn - Lothians)
Scott Barrie (Lab - Dunfermline West)
Sarah Boyack (Lab - Edinburgh Central)
Rhona Brankin (Lab - Midlothian)
Ted Brocklebank (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife)
Robert Brown (Lib Dem - Glasgow)
Bill Butler (Lab - Glasgow Anniesland)
Rosemary Byrne (SSP - South of Scotland)

C
Dennis Canavan (Ind - Falkirk West)
Malcolm Chisholm (Lab - Edinburgh North and Leith)
Cathie Craigie (Lab - Cumbernauld and Kilsyth)
Bruce Crawford (SNP - Mid Scotland and Fife)
Roseanna Cunningham (SNP - Perth)
Frances Curran (SSP - West of Scotland)
Margaret Curran (Lab - Glasgow Baillieston)

D
David Davidson (Con - North East Scotland)
Susan Deacon (Lab - Edinburgh East and Musselburgh)
Lord James Douglas-Hamilton (Con - Lothians)


E
Helen Eadie (Lab - Dunfermline East)
Fergus Ewing (SNP - Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber)
Margaret Ewing (SNP - Moray)


F
Linda Fabiani (SNP - Central Scotland)
John Farquhar Munro (Lib Dem - Ross, Skye and Inverness West)
Patricia Ferguson (Lab - Glasgow Maryhill)
Alex Fergusson (Con - Galloway & Upper Nithsdale)
Ross Finnie (Lib Dem - West of Scotland)
Colin Fox (SSP - Lothians)
Murdo Fraser (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife)

G
Phil Gallie (Con - South of Scotland)
Rob Gibson (SNP - Highlands and Islands)
Karen Gillon (Lab - Clydesdale)

Marlyn Glen (Lab - North East Scotland)
Trish Godman (Lab - West Renfrewshire)
Annabel Goldie (Con - West of Scotland)
Donald Gorrie (Lib Dem - Central Scotland)
Christine Grahame (SNP - South of Scotland)

H

Robin Harper (Grn - Lothians)
Patrick Harvie (Grn - Glasgow)
Hugh Henry (Lab - Paisley South)
John Home Robertson (Lab - East Lothian)
Janis Hughes (Lab - Glasgow Rutherglen)
Fiona Hyslop (SNP - Lothians)

I
Adam Ingram (SNP - South of Scotland)

J
Gordon Jackson (Lab - Glasgow Govan)
Sylvia Jackson (Lab - Stirling)
Cathy Jamieson (Lab - Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley)
Margaret Jamieson (Lab - Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
Alex Johnstone (Con - North East Scotland)

K
Rosie Kane (SSP - Glasgow)
Andy Kerr (Lab - East Kilbride)

L
Johann Lamont (Lab - Glasgow Pollok)
Carolyn Leckie (SSP - Central Scotland)
Marilyn Livingstone (Lab - Kirkcaldy)
Richard Lochhead (SNP - North East Scotland)
George Lyon (Lib Dem - Argyll and Bute)

M
Kenny MacAskill (SNP - Lothians)
Lewis Macdonald (Lab - Aberdeen Central)
Margo MacDonald (Ind - Lothians)
Jamie MacGrigor (Con - Highlands and Islands)
Kate Maclean (Lab - Dundee West)
Maureen Macmillan (Lab - Highlands and Islands)
Campbell Martin (Ind - West of Scotland)
Paul Martin (Lab - Glasgow Springburn)
Tricia Marwick (SNP - Mid Scotland and Fife)
Jim Mather (SNP - Highlands and Islands)
Michael Matheson (SNP - Central Scotland)
Christine May (Lab - Fife Central)
Stewart Maxwell (SNP - West of Scotland)
Frank McAveety (Lab - Glasgow Shettleston)
Tom McCabe (Lab - Hamilton South)
Jack McConnell (Lab - Motherwell and Wishaw)
Bruce McFee (SNP - West of Scotland)
Kenneth Macintosh (Lab - Eastwood)
Jamie McGrigor (Con - Highlands and Islands)
Michael McMahon (Lab - Hamilton North and Bellshill)
David McLetchie (Con - Edinburgh Pentlands)
Duncan McNeil (Lab - Greenock and Inverclyde)
Pauline McNeill (Lab - Glasgow Kelvin)
Des McNulty (Lab - Clydebank and Milngavie)
Nanette Milne (Con - North East Scotland)
Margaret Mitchell (Con - Central Scotland)
Brian Monteith (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife)
Alasdair Morgan (SNP - South of Scotland)
Alasdair Morrison (Lab - Western Isles)
Bristow Muldoon (Lab - Livingston)
Mary Mulligan (Lab - Linlithgow)
David Mundell (Con - South of Scotland)
Elaine Murray (Lab - Dumfries)

N
Alex Neil (SNP - Central Scotland)

O
Irene Oldfather (Lab - Cunninghame South)

P
Peter Peacock (Lab - Highlands and Islands)
Cathy Peattie (Lab - Falkirk East)
Jeremy Purvis (Lib Dem - Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale)

R
Nora Radcliffe (Lib Dem - Gordon)
Keith Raffan (Lib Dem - Mid Scotland and Fife)
George Reid (SNP - Ochil)
Euan Robson (Lib Dem - Roxburgh and Berwickshire)
Shona Robison (SNP - Dundee East)
Mike Rumbles (Lib Dem - West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)
Mark Ruskell (Grn - Mid Scotland and Fife)

S
Mary Scanlon (Con - Highlands and Islands)
Eleanor Scott (Grn - Highlands and Islands)
John Scott (Con - Ayr)
Tavish Scott (Lib Dem - Shetland)
Tommy Sheridan (SSP - Glasgow)
Elaine Smith (Lab - Coatbridge and Chryston)
Iain Smith (Lib Dem - North East Fife)
Margaret Smith (Lib Dem - Edinburgh West)
Nicol Stephen (Lib Dem - Aberdeen South)
Stewart Stevenson (SNP - Banff and Buchan)
Jamie Stone (Lib Dem - Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
Nicola Sturgeon (SNP - Glasgow)
John Swinburne (SSCUP - Central Scotland)
John Swinney (SNP - North Tayside)

T
Murray Tosh (Con - West of Scotland)
Jean Turner (Ind - Strathkelvin & Bearsden)

W
Jim Wallace (Lib Dem - Orkney)
Mike Watson (Lab - Glasgow Cathcart)
Andrew Welsh (SNP - Angus)
Sandra White (SNP - Glasgow)
Karen Whitefield (Lab - Airdrie and Shotts)
Allan Wilson (Lab - Cunninghame North)